In the world of |
||
|
||
Columns Hairy Gravy What's The Use Of Getting Sober?
Reviews
Original Material
|
GHM Staff's Top Music Pics of 2000Jennifer Hill's Top Music Pics I don't have
much to say about music in 2000! I
don’t like boy bands or Latina Hip Hop! So
here are my favorite Albums:
Alysha’s
Top Five Albums of 2000
1.
Cherry Poppin’ Daddies – Soul Caddy.
The grooviest, swingingest, most eclectic album ever.
Ya gots your soul, ya gots your ska, ya gots Steve Perry (no, not THAT
Steve Perry) crooning like a man was meant to croon.
I don’t know what I did before I found this album.
Album Highlight: “So Long
Toots.” Frank Sinatra is back
from the dead, I tell you. 2.
Everclear – Songs From An American
Movie, Volumes One And Two. Both
albums are incredible. I don’t
care how you feel about Everclear’s music, the lyrics are some of the most
moving I’ve ever heard. Of
course, I find their kicky, poppy music fun, too.
Album Highlight: “Anna.” I
still nearly cry every time I hear this beautiful song written for Art’s
daughter. 3.
Megadeth – Capitol Punishment. Okay, so it’s a best of, but it’s a great album, and it
does include two totally new songs on it. If
these are any indication of what direction Megadeth is heading with new
guitarist Al Petrelli, I am going to be a happy, happy camper.
The crunch is back! Album
Highlight: “The King is Dead.” If
you can listen to this song and not rock out, you are dead. 4.
Type O Negative – The Least Worst Of.
There is nothing deeper than Peter Steele’s voice, and this album
proves it like usual. Another best
of, but dammit, this new material rocks. How
can you not love their version of “Hey Joe” called “Hey Peter?”
Whenever I hear this, I feel the need to slip into a Jersey accent and
call women “hoo-ers.” Album Highlight: “Black Number One.” An oldie, but still a goodie.
Boo bitchcraft, indeed. 5.
Alice in Chains – Live.
Another crammed full of older songs, but it’s new, and it’s Alice in
Chains, so I never complain about that. Sounding
excellent as always, I didn’t even know this was coming out till I was doing
some Christmas shopping and found it at Media Play.
Album Highlight:
“Queen of the Rodeo.” Who
says Layne Staley doesn’t have a sense of humor?
I’ve loved this song since the first time I heard it. Top,
uh, Four Albums That Didn’t Come Out in 2000, but I just Discovered
1.
Reel Big Fish – Turn the Radio Off.
I am becoming a huge ska fan, and Reel Big Fish is at the top of the
list. There isn’t a song I
don’t like by them. And any group
that has a song about Snoop Doggy Dogg being overplayed is awesome, no doubt
about it. Album Highlight: “She Has A Girlfriend Now.”
A duet with the chick from Save Ferris?
That’ll make my list any day of the year.
And it’s funny! 2.
Nerf Herder – How To Meet Girls. I didn’t know this was out, but once I found it, I was
overjoyed. I was only a few months
late on it, but any band that has more 80s references than I do has to be good.
I actually had to look up what a Sleestack was.
Oh, how soon we forget. Album
Highlight: “Pantera Fans in Love.”
I was a headbanger. I guess
I still am. I just get a kick out
of this song. 3.
Save Ferris - Modified.
Another 80s reference. I am
in heaven. I’ve just recently
discovered how cool Save Ferris is, but just imagine sounding like No Doubt.
Now give Gwen Stefani talent. Bam.
You have Save Ferris. Album
Highlight: “I Don’t Wanna Be Your Friend.”
That pretty much sums me up as a person. 4. Baseketball Soundtrack. As soon as I found out about this, I tracked it down. Reel Big Fish. Cherry Poppin’ Daddies. Smashmouth. I was in heaven and have it in permanent rotation on my CD player. The album is so good, I only ever skip one song (Soul Asylum, for anyone who wanted to know). Album Highlight: “Take On Me.” Yes, the A-Ha song. Either that or “Shake Senora.” I always want to watch Beetlejuice after hearing it. CDs
I Have Bought
-by
Cth 1. Stoned Immaculate – A Doors
Tribute 2. Poe - Haunted 3. Enya – A Day Without Rain 4. 101 Songs For Short People –
Punk Compilation of 30 Second Songs 5. Kid A – Radiohead My Music Pics for 2000 – Webmistress/Carrie MichaelThese are the CDs which have captivated my short attention span for a noticeable amount of time this year (listed in no particular order): Dar Williams - The Green World Dido - No Angel Sarah Hickman - Spiritual Appliances Santana - Supernatural Steely Dan – Two Against Nature Sting - Brand New Day Any Song written and sung by Jennifer Hill! 5. Lenny Kravitz: Greatest Hits- a
great compilation of hits 4. Aimee Mann: Bachelor #2- she’s
been under-appreciated for too long 3. Madonna: Music- her best CD yet 2. Sting: Brand New Day- Sting is
making good music again 1. Dido: No Angel- the most
beautiful voice in music LWK’s Top Music of 2000
1
- MDFMK - MDFMK 2
- Recoil - Liquid 3
- Praga Khan - Mutant Funk 4
- Richard Cheese - Lounge Against the
Machine 5
- Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Mike's
Mini Music Rant of 2000: -by
Mike Yaremko (he lives!) I’m your
parents; I’ve picked up exactly nothing that was released in 2000 because it
all sounds like crap. It all sounds like the same crap. Vertical Horizon.
Third-Eye Blind. Blink 182. Three Doors Down. I can’t tell the difference.
I’ll stay hole up in my apartment listening to R.E.M., Matraca Berg, Liz Phair
and the Old 97’s until someone out there can turn me on to something
worthwhile. I won’t bash the explosion of teeny-bopper pop over the last few years, though, because it did give us Britney Spears’ striptease at the MTV Video Music Awards. |
|
Copyright©2000 GrayHaven Magazine and contributors |